Our network

Placer's Vanderdoes headlines busy National Signing Day | News

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Placer's Vanderdoes headlines busy National Signing Day
News

SACRAMENTO, CA- Placer high school's Eddie Vanderdoes highlights the Sac-Joaquin Section's prep athletes signing national letters of intent during Wednesday's National Signing Day.

Vanderdoes chose to sign to play college football for Notre Dame, making his decision known during a signing ceremony at Placer high school at 5:00 p.m. 

The 6-foot-4, 305-pound offensive lineman was the Sac-Joaquin's top recruit and is among the nation's elite recruits. He originally gave a verbal comittment to USC, but de-committed this past fall.

Among the schools Vonderdoes was seriously considering: USC, UCLA, and Alabama, among others.

Here is a list of high school football athletes signing letters of intent on Wednesday:

Eddie Vanderdoes - OL - PLACER - (NOTRE DAME)

Justin Davis - RB - LINCOLN-STOCKTON (USC *ALREADY SIGNED)

Zack Greenlee - QB - LINCOLN-STOCKTON (FRESNO STATE)

Thomas Sperbeck - QB - JESUIT (BOISE STATE)

Garrett Strohmaier - OL - JESUIT  (DARTMOUTH)

Johnny Mundt - TE - CENTRAL CATHOLIC-MODESTO (OREGON)

Jack Killan-WR/DB - CENTRAL CATHOLIC-MODESTO (UNLV)

Tyler Winston - WR - ANTELOPE (SAN JOSE STATE)

Michael Okoroike - DE - ANTELOPE (SAN JOSE STATE)

Daren Echeveria - OL - ANTELOPE  (AIR FORCE)

Vince Mayle - WR - SIERRA COLLEGE - INDERKUM H.S. (WASH ST)

Kaodi Dike - WR - ST. MARY'S-STOCKTON (NEVADA-RENO)

Turon Walker - WR - ST. MARY'S (HOUSTON)

Devante Bond - RB - SIERRA COLLEGE - FOOTHILL H.S. (MIAMI) 

Kyle Sakelid - OL/DL - COSUMNES OAKS (UNLV)

Nick Terry - OL/DL - PLEASANT GROVE (IDAHO)

Marcus Green - FRANKLIN-E.G. (SACRAMENTO STATE)

Viliami Umufuke - OL/DL - MONTEREY TRAIL - (SARAMENTO STATE)

Christian Fonbuena - FRANKLIN-E.G. (COLORADO MESA)

Bryce Mann - FRANKLIN - E.G. (S. DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES &TECH)

Steven Rogers - FRANKLIN - E.G. (WESTERN OREGON)

Beau Hershberger - LB - GRANITE BAY (NEVADA-RENO)

Brandon Monroe - RB - DEL ORO (SAN JOSE ST.)

Tanner Vallejo - LB/RB - NEVADA UNION (BOISE ST.)

Sione Sina - OL - MONTEREY TRAIL (CAL)

Aaron Cochran - OT - BUHACH COLONY (CAL)

Phillip Carter - WR/DB - FOLSOM (DUKE)

Trace Noble - WR/DB - FOLSOM (SO. OREGON UNIVERSITY)

Markeis Reed - FB - VINTAGE (COLORADO)

Nick Kelly - T - CASA ROBLES (ARIZONA STATE)

LaRyan King - T - VACAVILLE (COLORADO ST)

Travonte Henderson - WR/DB - GRANT (HAWAII)

Ronald Fields - WR/DB - GRANT (HAWAII)

Jeff Camili - TE/LB - PONDEROSA (FRESNO STATE)

Juan Martinez - TE/LB NAPA  (IDAHO)

Cole Hannum - LB - NEVADA UNION (SACRAMENTO STATE)

JJ Tufu - OL/DL - DEL CAMPO (SACRAMENTO STATE)

Kyle Evanski - LB - DEL CAMPO (SAN JOSE ST)

AJ Samatura - DEL CAMPO (SAN JOSE STATE)

Chris Seisay - WR - AMERICAN CANYON (OREGON)

Charles Spencer - RB/DB - AMERICAN CANYON (UNLV)

Devonte Butler - RB/LB - GRANT (UTAH)

Andre Lewis - WR - RODRIGUEZ (UTAH)

Lyman Faoliu - T/DE - VALLEJO (WASHINGTON STATE)

Vincent Mayle - RB/LB - INDERKUM (WASHINGTON STATE)

Aaron Zwahlen - QB - DOWNEY (HAWAII)

OTHER SPORTS

Hayley Bethune - LINCOLN-STOCKTON - VOLLEYBALL (WASH. ST)

Austin White - JESUIT - TRACK & FIELD - (OREGON)

Joey Abbate - CENTRAL CATHOLIC-MODESTO - WRESTLING (DUKE)

Mikayla Clifford - ROCKLIN - SOCCER (CSU STANISLAUS)

Chloe Forlini - GRANITE BAY - TENNIS (AIR FORCE)

Lily Forlini - GRANITE BAY - TENNIS (AIR FORCE)

Paige Lee - GRANITE BAY - GOLF (UC DAVIS)

Brett Bautista - GRANITE BAY - BASEBALL (SAN JOSE STATE)

Aaron Knapp - GRANITE BAY - BASEBALL (CAL)

Derek Rodigo - DEL CAMPO - BASEBALL (WESTMONT)

Tommy Thompson - GRANITE BAY - SOCCER (INDIANA)

Tanner Thompson - GRANITE BAY - SOCCER (INDIANA)

Brandon Baumgarten - GRANITE BAY - GOLF (OREGON)

Brigid Lummis - GRANITE BAY - SOCCER (SONOMA STATE)

Hannah Calton - GRANITE BAY - SWIM (LOYOLA)

Lauren Fitzgerald - GRANITE BAY - SWIM  (RICE)

Katrina Reeves - GRANITE BAY - LACROSSE  (SAN DIEGO ST.)

Trent Brendel - GRANITE BAY - TRACK  (CAL)

Lauren Kinloch - GRANITE BAY - TRACK  (UC DAVIS)

Jimmy Boras - JESUIT - BASEBALL  (PACIFIC)

Andre Gregory - JESUIT - BASEBALL  (SACRAMENTO ST.)

Niko Hansen - JESUIT - SOCCER  (NEW MEXICO)

Kaba Alkebulan - JESUIT - SOCCER (CAL POLY)

Riley Harbour - JESUIT - SOCCER  (SAN DIEGO)

Sina Javidan-Nejad - JESUIT - TRACK  (STANFORD)

Austin Mitsch - JESUIT - TRACK  (COLORADO)

Paige Gugino - OAK RIDGE - ROWING (SAN DIEGO ST.)

Michaela Kelsey - OAK RIDGE - SOCCER (UNLV)

Maddie Velez - OAK RIDGE - SWIM (UTAH) 

Carisa Rivers - OAK RIDGE - SOCCER (MIDDLE TENNESSEE ST.)

Olivia Frace - OAK RIDGE - SOCCER (LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE)

Mike Kinoshita - FOLSOM - CROSS COUNTRY (CSU STANISLAUS)

Jamie Baker - FOLSOM - SOCCER (KANSAS)

Ashley Hallums - FOLSOM - SOCCER (WILLIAM JESSUP)

Matt Richard - FOLSOM - SOCCER (CSU MONTEREY)

Bret Bonzell - FOLSOM - SWIM (BOSTON COLLEGE)

 

By Sean Cunningham, SCunningham@News10.net
Twitter: @News10Sean

 

News

East Sacramento Deals

Upcoming Events near East Sacramento

Community Sponsors

We offer ***FREE PICK UP*** of all unwanted appliances.
Car and Truck Wash